PRIVACY POLICY

kiiv, with registered offices at Kiekenborrestraat 2C, 9470 Denderleeuw, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement. 

Contact details:  
kiiv  Klaartje Busselot  Kiekenborrestraat 2C  9470 Denderleeuw  Belgium  +32(0)486 71 24 13  info@kiiv.be | www.kiiv.be 

Personal data we process
kiiv processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you personally supply us with this data. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

– First name and surname

– Address

– Telephone number

– E-mail address

– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

– Location information

– Information about your activities on our website

– Internet browser and type of device


Specific and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or services do not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. We cannot, however, check whether a visitor is older than 16. We, therefore, advise parents to be vigilant about the online activities of their children, to prevent data being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected data about a minor without permission, then please get in touch with us via info@kiiv.be  and we will remove this information.


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
kiiv processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Dealing with your payment

– Distributing our newsletter and/or advertising material

– Informing you about changes to our services and products

– Offering you the opportunity to create an account

– To deliver you goods and services


Automated decision-making
kiiv does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are taken by computer programmes or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of kiiv).


How long we store personal data
kiiv does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realise the objectives for which your data is collected.


Sharing personal data with third-parties
kiiv does not sell your data to third-parties and will only provide these if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We draw up a processing contract with those companies that process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. kiiv remains responsible for this processing.


Cookies, or similar techniques that we use
kiiv uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone after your initial visit. kiiv uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website functions as it should, and that for example, your preferences are saved. These cookies are also used to make sure the website works efficiently and optimally. We also place cookies to monitor your surf behaviour so that we can offer tailor-made content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings.


Viewing, amending or removing data
You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send you, or another nominated organisation, the personal data that we have in a computer file. If you want to use your right of objection and/or right to data portability, or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@kiiv.be. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to accompany your request with a copy of your identity document. In this copy, black-out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the series of numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and BSN (personal identity number). This is to protect your privacy. kiiv will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case, within four weeks. kiiv also wishes to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, ‘Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit’.This can be done via the following link: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/verzoek-klacht-indienen

How we secure personal data
kiiv takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you still believe that your data is not being adequately protected or there are indications of abuse, get in touch with our customer service or via info@kiiv.be